Data Protection

A step towards POPIA compliance – Vendor Management

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), a Responsible Party must comply with POPIA 8 conditions for lawful processing of personal information.  As a business, you may engage the services of other service providers and vendors.  If such third parties are processing personal information on behalf of your business, they are called Operators.  It [...]

By | 7th July, 2021|4IR, Data Protection, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law, Technology Law|

The New WhatsApp Privacy Policy – What you need to know

The changes to the WhatsApp privacy policy and terms sparked a worldwide uproar with many users migrating to other messaging platforms out of data privacy and security concerns.  This article addresses the above concerns by explaining the new changes and what social media users need to know before moving on to other platforms. What are the changes? In an effort [...]

By | 26th January, 2021|4IR, Data Protection, Media Law, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law, Social media law|

French Data Protection Authority sanctions drone surveillance

On January 12, 2021, the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertes – the “CNIL”) held that French Ministry of the Interior (the “Ministry”) was unlawfully processing personal information through the use of drones equipped with cameras. These drones were being used to monitor the public’s compliance with containment measures and public demonstrations. The Ministry was ordered to [...]

By | 26th January, 2021|4IR, Data Protection, GDPR, IT Law, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law, Technology Law|

Dissecting the Cybercrimes Act – The crime of hacking (part 1)

Introduction If we put aside the misery around Covid-19 for a moment, we can notice that a lot of exciting developments have taken place and are still taking place in South Africa’s legislative landscape. We are 5 months away from POPIA[1] coming into full effect. By 1 July of this year, both private and public companies, organisations and institutions will [...]

By | 26th January, 2021|4IR, Cybersecurity, Data Protection, IT Law, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law, Technology Law|

Decentralised Finance: What is it and how is it regulated in South Africa?

What is Decentralised Finance? Decentralised Finance (DeFi for short) is a financial system built on public blockchains such as BitCoin and Ethereum.  Blockchains refer to a list of data records that work as a decentralised digital lender.  The data in a specific blockchain is organised into blocks, which is chronologically arranged and secured by cryptography.  The oldest and safest blockchain [...]

The “Schrems II” case and what it means for South Africa

On the 16th of July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) invalidated the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. he EU–US Privacy Shield was a framework regulating exchanges of personal data for commercial purposes between the the European Economic Area ("EEA") and the United States. The CJEU further decided that the standard contractual clauses (“SCC”) adopted by the European Union Commission [...]

TECH LEGAL MATTERS PODCAST

Technology continues to challenge the legal system and sometimes laws battle to keep up with the speed at which technology is changing, and the various new technologies that are launched. The Tech Legal Matters podcast explores cybersecurity, privacy, and data protection and other similar topics at the intersection of technology and the law. Subscribe to this podcast, published by iAfrikan [...]

By | 16th July, 2020|4IR, Cybersecurity, Data Protection, Fintech, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law, Technology Law|

Digital Innovation and its impact on Privacy Law

The speed of digital innovation and the emergence of technologies such as facial recognition and fingerprint authentication has brought with it privacy and cybersecurity concerns. In the recent months, after the killing of George Floyd, law enforcement authorities in the United States deployed powerful surveillance tools to monitor and track the protests against systemic racism and police brutality. Drones were [...]

By | 14th July, 2020|4IR, Cybersecurity, Data Protection, GDPR, IT Law, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law, Technology Law|

COVID-19 AND POPIAs IMPACT ON COMPANY AGMS

On 15 March, due to the Covid - 19 pandemic, the state issued an order which prohibits the holding of public meetings. These clear measures were introduced to combat the spread of Covid – 19 and are expected to influence the chosen format of annual general meetings (“AGMs”) for a long time. Against this background of the Covid - 19 [...]

By | 14th July, 2020|4IR, Company Law, Data Protection, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law|

POPIA is vital for 4IR law

The fourth industrial revolution (“4IR”) is causing significant changes to the way we live, interact and do business. This is the future of technology, where objects, machines and various other devices connect with each other in a secure, networked environment. 4IR is being driven by intelligent machines that can perform complex tasks automatically by communicating with other machines, with little [...]