News and Articles

PPM Attorneys are always on the cutting edge of developments in their field and are regularly approached to comment on current issues.

The recent years have seen a massive growth in e-Commerce. In this article, Tshepiso discusses the South African e-commerce regulatory landscape.
In November 2022, the high-end Saint Champagne Bar and Lounge sent out a notice to their customers on Facebook requiring them to pay their overdue balances, and if not, their identities would be made public on social media. Sadia
This article discusses the type of security compromises that must be reported to the Information Regulator and compares the South African position to the GDPR.
Lucinda discusses the recent Tik-Tok breach and the personal information of children and their rights in South Africa.
This article discusses compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act and lessons from the TransUnion security compromise.
On 2 March 2022, the CCMA handed down a ruling relating to an unfair labour practices dispute. The applicant, an employee of the Rail Safety Regulator (the respondent), alleged that she was excluded from receiving benefits that were due
Following the “Schrems 2” decision from the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) on 16 July 2020 invalidating the privacy shield((The Court of Justice invalidates Decision...
On 1 February 2022, section 58 (2) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) came into full operation.  This section relates to application for prior authorisation
Social media refers to forms of electronic communication through which users create online communities to share information, ideas, personal messages, videos and other content.
The Pretoria High Court, today, granted an urgent interdict compelling South Africa’s Department of Basic Education (“the Department”) to publish matric results on various media platforms. 
The recent years have seen a massive growth in e-Commerce. In this article, Tshepiso discusses the South African e-commerce regulatory landscape.
In November 2022, the high-end Saint Champagne Bar and Lounge sent out a notice to their customers on Facebook requiring them to pay their overdue balances, and if not, their identities would be made public on social media. Sadia
This article discusses the type of security compromises that must be reported to the Information Regulator and compares the South African position to the GDPR.
Lucinda discusses the recent Tik-Tok breach and the personal information of children and their rights in South Africa.
This article discusses compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act and lessons from the TransUnion security compromise.
On 2 March 2022, the CCMA handed down a ruling relating to an unfair labour practices dispute. The applicant, an employee of the Rail Safety Regulator (the respondent), alleged that she was excluded from receiving benefits that were due
Following the “Schrems 2” decision from the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) on 16 July 2020 invalidating the privacy shield((The Court of Justice invalidates Decision...
On 1 February 2022, section 58 (2) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) came into full operation.  This section relates to application for prior authorisation
Social media refers to forms of electronic communication through which users create online communities to share information, ideas, personal messages, videos and other content.
The Pretoria High Court, today, granted an urgent interdict compelling South Africa’s Department of Basic Education (“the Department”) to publish matric results on various media platforms. 
Media and OTT
Sadia Rizvi

Saint Restaurant: The publication of customer debt

In November 2022, the high-end Saint Champagne Bar and Lounge sent out a notice to their customers on Facebook requiring them to pay their overdue balances, and if not, their identities would be made public on social media. Sadia Rizvi and Lucinda Botes analyse whether this is in contravention of the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Read More »
Commercial Law
Lucien Pierce

SHEBURI V RAIL SAFETY REGULATOR – APPLICATION OF POPIA

On 2 March 2022, the CCMA handed down a ruling relating to an unfair labour practices dispute. The applicant, an employee of the Rail Safety Regulator (the respondent), alleged that she was excluded from receiving benefits that were due to her which other employees were entitled to.

Read More »
Commercial Law
Melody Musoni

POPIA and Prior Authorisation

On 1 February 2022, section 58 (2) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) came into full operation.  This section relates to application for prior authorisation

Read More »
Filter By

Must Reads

Subscribe to receive our latest articles

Follow Us

Imitation is the greatest form of flattery, but we don’t think so in this case.

We are aware of the phishing email that has been circulated to many people. Although we are not the firm mentioned in the phishing email you may have received, we’ve received several calls because of the similarity to our firm name so, unless you’d like to have a chat about other technology law matters, please don’t call us as we won’t be able to help. 

We know the firm in the phishing email is a genuine law firm, based in Cape Town, and we’ve alerted them to what is likely an impersonation scam.

If you’d like to learn more about phishing, click on the following link (we promise this is a legitimate link ) to watch this entertaining video we did eight years ago.