GDPR

French Data Protection Authority sanctions drone surveillance

On January 12, 2021, the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertes – the “CNIL”) held that French Ministry of the Interior (the “Ministry”) was unlawfully processing personal information through the use of drones equipped with cameras. These drones were being used to monitor the public’s compliance with containment measures and public demonstrations. The Ministry was ordered to [...]

By | 26th January, 2021|4IR, Data Protection, GDPR, IT Law, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law, Technology Law|

The “Schrems II” case and what it means for South Africa

On the 16th of July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) invalidated the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. he EU–US Privacy Shield was a framework regulating exchanges of personal data for commercial purposes between the the European Economic Area ("EEA") and the United States. The CJEU further decided that the standard contractual clauses (“SCC”) adopted by the European Union Commission [...]

POPIA is vital for 4IR law

The fourth industrial revolution (“4IR”) is causing significant changes to the way we live, interact and do business. This is the future of technology, where objects, machines and various other devices connect with each other in a secure, networked environment. 4IR is being driven by intelligent machines that can perform complex tasks automatically by communicating with other machines, with little [...]

Tips for implementing effective privacy training in your organisation

Human error is the primary cause of personal data breaches[1]. The consequences of a data breach can be detrimental to a company and includes, not only direct damages and sanctions, but also substantial reputational harm. The mere occurrence of, as well as the costs and consequences of data breaches and data incidents could be drastically reduced by having appropriate awareness [...]

By | 28th January, 2020|4IR, Cybersecurity, Data Protection, GDPR, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law|

Holding thumbs that SA’s Protection of Personal Information Act becomes effective on 1 April 2020!

Reports have been circulating, over the past two days, that South Africa's Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") could become law on 1 April 2020. These are certainly credible reports, as the Information Regulator has indeed written to President Cyril Ramaphosa, requesting that POPIA be made effective from the new (national government) financial year. The Information Regulator's Chairperson - [...]

Use of Facial recognition in schools sanctioned under GDPR

Biometrics is often presented as the most ergonomic and effective way of organising access control.  And this is probably the case! Local Swedish authorities reported that teachers were spending 17,000 hours a year reporting on attendance[1].  Given this shocking statistic, facial recognition at the classroom entrance could well be a very attractive option… The Swedish Data Protection Authority (the “Swedish [...]

By | 3rd September, 2019|4IR, Data Protection, GDPR, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law|

Biometrics in the work place: how to stay compliant

Biometrics is often presented as an ergonomic and effective alternative to using too many passwords that are too difficult to remember. Biometrics authentication (or realistic authentication) can be used very conveniently by employers used as a form of identification and access control. It is also used to identify individuals in groups that are under surveillance[1] Biometric identifiers include, for example, [...]

By | 20th May, 2019|4IR, Cybersecurity, Data Protection, GDPR, IT Law, PPM Attorneys, Privacy Law|

THE EMEA CHILD SAFETY SUMMIT 2018

The Europe, Middle East and Africa (“EMEA”) Child Safety Summit (“the Summit”) hosted by Google and Facebook took place on the 18 and 19 April 2018 in Dublin, Ireland.  Various participants from around the world attended the Summit to offer their expertise in assisting with child safety online.  NGOs, governments and industry from around Europe, the Middle East and Africa [...]

By | 24th May, 2018|Child law, Cybersecurity, Data Protection, GDPR, Social media law|

Steps to becoming GDPR compliant as a South African Company

There is a plethora of information relating to the necessity of compliance of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) , a European Union directive that will come into force on 25 May 2018.  This legislation will fast forward European law into new ways of protecting personal data around the world especially given the advancing of modern technology and its ability [...]

By | 23rd May, 2018|Cybersecurity, IP Law, IT Law, Technology Law|

WHY IS THE GDPR RELEVANT IN SOUTH AFRICA

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (“the GDPR”) are set to become fully effective on 25 May 2018.  Closer to home, the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) is closing in and is likely to become fully effective next year.  Needless to say, the theme for 2018 is data protection. Compliance with POPIA is an extensive [...]

By | 9th November, 2017|Data Protection|